МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ КОНКУРС-ФЕСТИВАЛЬ ИМЕНИ ГНЕСИНЫХ

English

Regulation of The First International competition-festival for young flutists named after Gnessins 
as a part of the Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School creative project 
“Gnessin Competition for Young Musicians” 
5 –12 January, 2019 

The First International competition-festival for young flutists named after Gnessins will be held in order to preserve and develop Russian and foreign traditions of performing art on woodwind instruments. 

Founders of The Competition: 

  • Moscow Department of Culture 
  • Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School 
  • Special Prize from Nancy Gildner



The goals and objectives of The Competition: 
• to find talented young musicians in order to further support and develop their talent; 
• improving the performance level of young musicians; 
• creating conditions for the exchange of pedagogical experience. 

In addition to the creative competition the participants of The Competition are given an opportunity to participate in master classes, workshops, attend concerts of famous musicians. 


The jury of The Competition:

  • Olga Ivusheikova (Chair) — Associate Professor of the Moscow state Conservatory (Russia, Flute)
  • Cordula Hake — Professor at the University of Agder, Norway (Germany, Piano, Сhamber music)
  • Сarlo Jans — Professor at the Conservatory Luxembourg (Luxembourg, Flute)
  • Jorn Shaw — Professor at the Universities of Agder and Tromsø. (Norway, Flute)
  • Diana Krivenko — Lecturer flute at the Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School  (Russia, Flute)
  • Maria Fedotova — Solo Flute of the Mariinsky Orchestra (Russia, Flute)

The jury evaluates the performances of the contestants paying attention to the artistic value, artistry, musical culture, and professional quality of performance.
The Competition will be held with the support: 

• “Yamaha-music” 
• “Avalon” 
• Moscow flute center “The Magic Flute Center” 
• Restoration and production center of wind instruments “Goncharov Atelier” 
• Children’s Art Festival “January nights” 
•  Adams flute center

Regulations of The Competition 

Young musicians aged 6 to 28* years inclusive can participate in The Competition (the age of the participants is determined on the date of January, 4, 2020) 

Participants are divided into the following age and qualification groups: 
Group «А» — from 6 to 9 years old (flute, piccolo flute), not studying in special musical schools. 
Group «В» — from 10 to 12 years old, not studying in special musical schools. 
Group «С» — from 13 to 16 years old, not studying in special musical schools and colleges. 
Group «D» — from 6 to 9 years old (flute, piccolo flute), students of special musical schools. 
Group «E» — from 10 to 12 years old, students of special musical schools 
Group «F» — from 13 to 16 years old, students of special musical schools (up to 9 grade inclusive) 
Group «G» — from 16 to 21* years old включительно, students of musical colleges and special musical schools 
*From 20 years — a certificate of training is required (from college or special musical school) 

Group «H» — from 18 to 28* years old inclusive, students of conservatories and academies, includes Masters of music 
*From 25 years old — a certificate of training is required (from conservatory or academy) 

Participants, if they wish and in agreement with the Organizing Committee, can choose a more advanced group. In particular, contestants belonging to the group “C” can apply for group “F” with the relevant program and regulations. 

Auditions of The Competition include the first qualifying round of video recordings and, depending on the group, one or two face-to-face rounds. 
In-person auditions of participants in group” А”, “B”, “C”, “D” take place in one round, in groups “E”, “F”, “G”, “H” — in two rounds (the final round - with the orchestra). 

Auditions are held in halls of Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School: 
Moscow, st. Znamenka, 12/2, build.3. 

The works presented in the video on qualifying round can be performed in in-person auditions. 

To participate in the first round of The Competition, it is necessary to send an application in electronic form with the obligatory indication of the return address, postal code, contact phone number and email address. 
To the completed form are attached: 
A link to the video for qualifying round located on YouTube (the file must be uploaded to the Internet no earlier than January 1, 2019); 

Duration of the video should be not less then 5 min for groups ” А”, “B”, “D”, “E”  and not less then 10 min for others.
Copy of birth certificate or participant’s passport; 
Copy of the receipt of payment of the registration fee indicating the name of the contestant (not the parent!). 

Registration fee: 
«А», «B», «C», «D» - 4 000 rubles 
«E», «F», «G», «H» - 5 000 rubles. 


An application can only be sent together with a complete set of the accompanying materials and documents listed above. 

An application is sent through the special form on the website of The Competition, which will be opened on Octtober  20, 2019. The deadline of submitting applications is December 15, 2019. 
In case of difficulties with sending through website, the copied and completed registration form along with the attached documents can be sent to The Organizing Committee by email Этот адрес электронной почты защищён от спам-ботов. У вас должен быть включен JavaScript для просмотра. before December 1, 2019, indicated in the subject line: “Application for participation in the Competition named after Gnessins, FLUTE”. 

In case of refusal to participate in the Competition after the registration is completed, the registration fee is not refunded. 

The list of the participants will be published on the website of The Competition not later than December 20, 2019. 

Competitive auditions will be held from January 5 to January 11, 2020, in the halls of Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School according to the schedule of The Competition. 
All auditions are held publicly. 


The order of the performances of the contestants of The Second round in each age group is established by the draw, which is carried out by The Organizing Committee, and stored in The third round. 

Duration of performance in The Second round: 
in groups «А», «В», «D» — not more than 10 minutes; 
in groups «C» — not more than 12 minutes; 
in groups «E», «F» — not more than 15 minutes; 
in groups «G», «H» — not more than 17 minutes. 

Participants in group «А», «В», «D» perform all the pieces of the program by heart. In the rest of groups baroque sonatas and compositions for flutes solo are performed at the request of contestants not by heart/by heart, pieces of choice on The Second Round and a concerto with an orchestra on The Third Round are performed by heart. 

According to the results of The Second Round of The Competition , among the participants in the groups «А», «В», «С», «D»  the laureates of I, II and III prizes and diploma winners are determined, and in the groups  «E», «F», «G» and «H» — finalists, participants of The Third Round. 

12 contestants (three from each group — «E», «F», «G», «H») who showed the best results in The Second Round go to The Third Round.

Awarding ceremony of The Competition will take place on January, 11, 2020. The final concert of the laureates of the first prize will be held on January, 12, 2020 at 4 p.m. in the Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School’s Organ Hall. The order of performances is determined by the jury. The participation of selected performers in the final concert is required. 

Professional videos of the performances of The Competition made by Camerton Studio cameramen will be available on DVD at the end of each group’s competitive auditions. After The Competition is completed, a full video album will be available containing recordings of auditions in all categories, a gala opening and final gala concert (for a fee). 
Participants of The Competition should pay for expenses associated with their stay in Moscow during The Competition (travel, accommodation, meals), independently. 


Winner’s reward ceremony 
Winners of the 1 prize of groups "A", "B", "C", "D" are awarded with diplomas, gifts and  prize of 100 €. Laureates of the II, III degrees will be awarded with diplomas and gifts.

Winners of the 1 prize of groups "E", "F", "G", "H" are awarded with Diplomas,  gifts and a  prize of 500 €. Laureates of the II, III degrees will be awarded with diplomas and  gifts.

 Depending on the achieved results and within the established number of awards the jury has the right

  1. a) to award not all the prizes;
  2. b) to divide prizes between contestants.

Special Preizes:

  • Prize for the best performance of the work of Emile Prill “Andante and Tarantella”.
  • Free participation at “Olga Ivusheikova Flute School” as part of Gnessin Summer School-2020, which will be held from August 6 to 16, 2020.
  • Some of the best performers from among the laureates will be recommended for participation on the concerts of Children’s Art Festival “January nights”, “Yamaha Music” programs, and other projects by Moscow Gnessin Special Musical School. 

The jury has the right to: 

  • not to award all the prizes or share them among contestants; 
  • establish special diplomas and prizes for the performance of pieces; 
  • award diplomas to the best teachers and accompanists.

The decision of jury of The Competition is final and not subject to revesion.

 

2019  МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ КОНКУРС-ФЕСТИВАЛЬ ИМЕНИ ГНЕСИНЫХ   Яндекс.Метрика